Birding in Taiwan

 

 

Scheduled Tours

July 18-20, 2007 Tour for Chinese Crested Tern (Matsu Tern)

Nov 5-18, 2007

2003 Trip Photos

2004 Trip Photos

2005 Trip Photos

2006 Trip Photos

Trip Reports

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, May. 1-14, 2006

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 1-14, 2006

Trip Report:

BIRDING IN TAIWAN, Jan 29–Feb. 3, 2006

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, FEB.24-26, 2006

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV.28-Dec.2, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV.28-Dec.2, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV. 7-16, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV. 7-16, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, MAY. 2-11, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 2-11, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, MAY. 21-24, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 21-24, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV. 8–17, 2004

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV. 8–17, 2004

Taiwan Trip Report, March 21 – 28, 2003

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, March 21 – 28, 2003

Taiwan Trip Report, November 11-19, 2003

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, November 11–19, 2003

 

BirdingASIA -Birdwatching in Taiwan

 

 

2005 WATERBIRD SOCIETY POST-CONFERENCE FIELD TRIP FOR TAIWAN BIRDS

SPECIES RECORDED NOVEMBER 28-DECEMBER  2,2005

LEADERS:SIMON LIAO, TEN-DI WU, DR.ROBERT BUTLER AND JO ANN MACKENZIE

Printable Version

      #

BIRD SPECIES

1

2

3

4

5

 

Common name

Latin name

Nov.28

Nov.28

Nov.28

Dec. 1

Dec. 2

1.       

Little Grebe

Tachybaptus ruficollis  /          Podiceps ruficollis

P

 

 

 

 

2.       

Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

P

 

 

 

 

3.       

Gray Heron

Ardea cinerea

P

 

 

 

 

4.       

Purple Heron

Ardea purpurea

P

 

 

 

 

5.       

Great Egret

Ardea alba  / Egretta alba

P

 

P

 

P

6.       

Little Egret

Egretta garzetta

P

 

P

 

P

7.       

Cattle Egret

Bubulcus ibis

P

 

P

 

 

8.       

Black-crowned Night-Heron

Nycticorax nycticorax

P

 

 

 

 

9.       

Malayan Night-Heron  /           Tiger Bittern

Gorsachius melanolophus

 

 

P

 

 

10.    

Yellow Bittern  /                        Chinese Little Bittern

Ixobrychus sinensis

P

 

 

 

 

11.    

Sacred Ibis

Threskiornis aethiopicus

P *1

 

 

 

 

12.    

Black-faced Spoonbill

Platalea minor

P *2

 

 

 

 

13.    

Eurasian Wigeon

Anas Penelope

P

 

 

 

 

14.    

Eurasian Teal  /                        Green-winged Teal

Anas crecca

P

 

 

 

 

15.    

Spot-billed Duck

Anas poecilorhyncha

P

 

 

 

 

16.    

Northern Pintail   /    Pintail

Anas acuta

P

 

 

 

 

17.    

Northern Shoveler

Anas clypeata

P

 

 

 

 

18.    

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

P

 

 

 

 

19.    

Crested Serpent-Eagle

Spilornis cheela

 

P

 

 

 

20.    

Eastern Marsh-Harrier  /         Marsh Harrier

Circus spilonotus  /                  Circus aeruginosus

P

 

 

 

 

21.    

Crested Goshawk

Accipiter trivirgatus

 

P

P

 

 

22.    

Japanese Sparrowhawk  /      Japanese Lesser Sparrow Hawk

Accipiter gularis

 

 

 

P

 

23.    

Eurasian Kestrel

Falco tinnunculus

P

P

 

 

P

24.    

Chinese Bamboo-Partridge   /    Bamboo Partridge

Bambusicola thoracica

 

 

P

 

 

25.    

SWINHOE'S PHEASANT

Lophura swinhoii

 

 

P

 

P

26.    

Common Moorhen  /                 Moorhen

Gallinula chloropus

P

 

 

 

 

27.    

Eurasian Coot   /      Coot

Fulica atra

P

 

 

 

 

28.    

Pheasant-tailed Jacana

Hydrophasianus chirurgus

P

 

 

 

 

29.    

Greater Painted-Snipe

Rostratula benghalensis

P

 

 

 

 

30.    

Black-winged Stilt

Himantopus himantopus

P

 

 

 

 

31.    

Northern Lapwing

Vanellus vanellus

P

 

 

 

 

32.    

Pacific Golden-Plover  /          American Golden-Plover

Pluvialis fulva  /                       Pluvialis dominica

P

 

 

 

 

33.    

Black-bellied Plover

Pluvialis squatarola

P

 

 

 

 

34.    

Little Ringed Plover

Charadrius dubius

P

 

 

 

 

35.    

Snowy Plover  /                      Kentish Plover

Charadrius alexandrinus

P

 

 

 

 

36.   C

Oriental Plover

Charadrius veredus

P

 

 

 

 

37.    

Common Snipe

Gallinago gallinago

P

 

 

 

 

38.    

Eurasian Curlew

Numenius arquata

P

 

 

 

 

39.    

Common Redshank  /             Redshank

Tringa tetanus

P

 

 

 

 

40.    

Marsh Sandpiper

Tringa stagnatilis

P

 

 

 

 

41.    

Common Greenshank  /          Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

P

 

 

 

 

42.    

Wood Sandpiper

Tringa glareola

P

 

 

 

 

43.    

Terek Sandpiper

Xenus cinereus

P

 

 

 

 

44.    

Common Sandpiper

Actitis hypoleucos  /                Tringa hypoleucos

P

 

 

 

 

45.    

Ruddy Turnstone

Arenaria interpres

P

 

 

 

 

46.    

Sanderling

Calidris alba  /                         Crocethia alba

P

 

 

 

 

47.    

Red-necked Stint  /                  Rufous-necked Stint

Calidris ruficollis

P

 

 

 

 

48.    

Long-toed Stint

Calidris subminuta

P

 

 

 

 

49.    

Curlew Sandpiper

Calidris ferruginea

P

 

 

 

 

50.    

Dunlin

Calidris alpina

P

 

 

 

 

51.    

Black-headed Gull

Larus ridibundus

P

 

 

 

 

52.    

Saunders' Gull

Larus saundersi

P

 

 

 

 

53.    

Caspian Tern

Sterna caspia

P

 

 

 

 

54.    

Rock Pigeon  /   Rock Dove

Columba livia

P

P

 

 

P

55.    

Ashy Wood-Pigeon

Columba pulchricollis

 

 

P

P

 

56.    

Oriental Turtle-Dove  /            Rufous Turtle Dove

Streptopelia orientalis

 

 

P

 

 

57.    

Red Collared-Dove  /               Red Turtle Dove

Streptopelia tranquebarica

P

P

 

 

P

58.    

Spotted Dove

Streptopelia chinensis

P

 

 

 

 

59.    

White-bellied Pigeon  /            Japanese Green Pigeon

Treron sieboldii  /                    Sphenurus sieboldi

 

 

 

P

 

60.    

Mountain Scops-Owl  /            Scops Owl

Otus spilocephalus

 

 

H

 

 

61.    

Collared Owlet  /                       Collared Pygmy Owlet

Glaucidium brodiei

 

 

H

 

 

62.   W

Needletail sp

Hirundapus sp

 

 

*3

 

 

63.    

House Swift

Apus nipalensis   /  Apus affinis

P

P

P

P

P

64.    

Common Kingfisher

Alcedo atthis

P

 

 

 

 

65.    

Black-browed Barbet  /            Muller’s Barbet

Megalaima oorti

P

P

P

P

P

66.    

Gray-capped Woodpecker     /   Gray-headed Pygmy Woodpecker

Dendrocopos canicapillus

 

P

P

 

 

67.    

White-backed Woodpecker

Dendrocopos leucotos

 

 

P

 

 

68.    

Oriental Skylark

Alauda gulgula

P

 

 

 

 

69.    

Plain Martin  /                         Brown-throated Sand Martin

Riparia paludicola

P

 

 

 

 

70.    

Barn Swallow

Hirundo rustica

P

 

 

 

 

71.    

Pacific Swallow

Hirundo tahitica

P

P

P

P

P

72.    

Striated Swallow  /                      Red-rumped Swallow

Cecropis striolata  /                Hirundo daurica

P

 

P

P

 

73.    

Asian Martin  /                           House Martin

Delichon dasypus

P

 

 

 

P

74.    

Black-backed Wagtail             [see footnote 4]

Motacilla lugens

 

 

P

 

 

75.    

Yellow Wagtail

Motacilla flava

 

P

 

 

 

76.    

Gray Wagtail

Motacilla cinerea

 

 

 

P

 

77.    

Olive-backed Pipit  /                 Oriental Tree-Pipit

Anthus hodgsoni

 

P

 

 

 

78.    

Gray-chinned Minivet  /           Yellow-throated Minivet

Pericrocotus solaris

 

 

P

P

 

79.    

Collared Finchbill

Spizixos semitorques

 

 

P

 

 

80.    

Light-vented Bulbul  /               Chinese Bulbul

Pycnonotus sinensis

P

P

 

P

 

81.    

Black Bulbul

Hypsipetes leucocephalus  /    H. madagascariensis

 

P

P

P

P

82.    

FLAMECREST  /                     Taiwan Firecrest

Regulus goodfellowi

 

 

P

P

 

83.    

Brown Dipper

Cinclus pallasii

 

 

P

 

P

84.    

Winter Wren  /          Wren

Troglodytes troglodytes

 

 

 

P

 

85.    

Alpine Accentor

Prunella collaris

 

 

 

P

 

86.    

FORMOSAN WHISTLING-THRUSH   /   Taiwan W. T.

Myophonus insularis

 

 

P

 

 

87.    

Eyebrowed Thrush

Turdus obscurus

 

P

P

 

 

88.    

Pale Thrush

Turdus pallidus

 

P

P

 

 

89.    

White-browed Shortwing /      Blue Shortwing

Brachypteryx montana

 

 

 

H

H

90.    

Zitting Cisticola  /                      Fan-tailed Warbler

Cisticola juncidis

P

 

 

 

 

91.    

Yellow-bellied Prinia

Prinia flaviventris

P

 

 

 

 

92.    

Plain Prinia  /                             Tawny-flanked Prinia

Prinia inornata  /                      Prinia subflava

P

 

 

 

 

93.    

Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler  /                                  Strong-footed Bush Warbler

Cettia fortipes

 

 

 

 

P

94.    

Yellowish-bellied Bush-Warbler  /   Verreaux’s Bush Warbler

Cettia acanthizoides

 

 

 

P

P

95.    

Arctic Warbler

Phylloscopus borealis

 

 

 

P

 

96.    

Rufous-faced Warbler  /          White-throated Flycatcher-Warbler

Abroscopus albogularis

 

 

 

P

 

97.    

Vivid Niltava

Niltava vivida

 

P

P

 

 

98.    

Siberian Rubythroat

Luscinia calliope

 

P

 

 

P

99.    

COLLARED BUSH-ROBIN

Tarsiger johnstoniae  /           Erithacus johnstoniae

 

 

 

P

P

100.                     

Daurian Redstart

Phoenicurus auroreus

P

P

P

P

P

101.                     

Plumbeous Redstart  /             Plumbeous Water Redstart

Rhyacornis fuliginosus  /        Phoenicurus fuliginosus

 

 

P

 

 

102.                     

Siberian Stonechat  /               Stonechat

Saxicola maura  /                    Saxicola torquata

P

 

 

 

 

103.                     

Black-naped Monarch  /          Black-naped Blue Monarch

Hypothymis azurea

 

P

P

 

 

104.                     

White-throated Laughingthrush

Garrulax albogularis

 

 

 

H

 

105.                     

WHITE-WHISKERED LAUGHINGTHRUSH  /           Taiwan Laughing Thrush

Garrulax morrisonianus

 

 

 

P

 

106.                     

STEERE'S LIOCICHLA

Liocichla steerii

 

 

 

P

P

107.                     

Spot-breasted Scimitar-Babbler  /     Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler

Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis  /   Pomatorhinus erythrogenys

 

H

P

 

 

108.                     

Pygmy Wren-Babbler

Pnoepyga pusilla

 

 

 

 

P

109.                     

Rufous-capped Babbler  /       Red-headed Tree Babbler

Stachyris ruficeps

 

P

P

P

 

110.                     

TAIWAN BARWING

Actinodura morrisoniana

 

P

 

P

P

111.                     

Gray-cheeked Fulvetta

Alcippe morrisonia

 

P

P

P

P

112.                     

WHITE-EARED SIBIA  /         Taiwan Sibia

Heterophasia auricularis

 

P

P

P

P

113.                     

TAIWAN YUHINA

Yuhina brunneiceps

 

 

P

P

P

114.                     

White-bellied Yuhina

Yuhina zantholeuca

 

P

P

 

 

115.                     

Vinous-throated Parrotbill

Paradoxornis webbianus

 

 

 

P

 

116.                     

Black-throated Tit  /                  Red-headed Tit

Aegithalos concinnus

 

 

 

P

P

117.                     

Coal Tit

Periparus ater   /   Parus ater

 

 

 

P

 

118.                     

Green-backed Tit

Parus monticolus

 

 

P

P

P

119.                     

YELLOW TIT  /                      Taiwan Tit

Macholophus holsti  /              Parus holsti

 

P

P

P

P

120.                     

Varied Tit

Sittiparus varius  / Parus varius

 

 

P

 

 

121.                     

Eurasian Nuthatch

Sitta europaea

 

 

P

P

 

122.                     

Plain Flowerpecker

Dicaeum concolor

 

P

 

 

 

123.  

Fire-breasted Flowerpecker

Dicaeum ignipectus

 

 

P

H

 

124.                     

Japanese White-eye

Zosterops japonicus

P

 

P

P

 

125.                     

Maroon Oriole

Oriolus traillii

 

 

P

 

 

126.                     

Long-tailed Shrike /                Black-headed Shrike

Lanius schach

P

 

 

 

 

127.                     

Black Drongo

Dicrurus macrocercus

P

P

P

 

P

128.                     

Eurasian Jay   /   Jay

Garrulus glandarius

 

 

P

P

 

129.                     

FORMOSAN MAGPIE  /         Taiwan Blue Magpie

Urocissa caerulea

 

P

P

 

 

130.                     

Gray Treepie  /                          Himalayan Tree Pie

Dendrocitta formosae

P

P

P

P

 

131.                     

Large-billed Crow  /                  Jungle Crow

Corvus macrorhynchos

 

P

P

P

 

132.                     

Crested Myna

Acridotheres cristatellus

P

 

 

 

 

133.                     

Nutmeg Mannikin

Lonchura punctulata

P

 

 

 

 

134.                     

Yellow Bunting  /                      Japanese Yellow Bunting

Emberiza sulphurata

P

 

 

P

 

135.                     

Vinaceous Rosefinch

Carpodacus vinaceus

 

 

 

P

 

136.                     

Eurasian Siskin

Carduelis spinus

 

 

P

 

 

137.                     

Eurasian Tree Sparrow  /        Tree Sparrow

Passer montanus

P

P

P

P

P

Total – 136 species (plus 1 not identified to species level)

 

Other Wildlife Observed

 

138.                     

Red-bellied Squirrel

Callosciurus erythacus

P

 

 

 

 

139.                     

Snake sp

Not identified

P

 

 

 

 

140.                     

Taiwan Macaque

Macacca cyclopis

 

 

P

 

 

141.                     

“Cross-striped Human-faced Spider”

Nephila clavata

 

P

P

 

 

142.                     

“Giant Wood Spider”

Nephila pilipes

 

P

 

 

 

143.                     

Formosan Wood Mouse

Apodemus semotus

 

 

 

P

 

 

Footnotes:

  1.  Introduced species.

  2.  Seen during the Conference but not on the field trip.

  3.  White-throated or Silver-backed Needletail, species not identified.

  4.   Black-backed Wagtail is illustrated as a race of White Wagtail in Birds of Taiwan

 

 

 

                                                                                                            Compiled by Hue Mackenzie, Jan-06