Birding in Taiwan

 

 

Scheduled Tours

July 18-20, 2007 Tour for Chinese Crested Tern (Matsu Tern)

Nov 5-18, 2007

2003 Trip Photos

2004 Trip Photos

2005 Trip Photos

Trip Reports

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, May. 1-14, 2006

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 1-14, 2006

Trip Report:

BIRDING IN TAIWAN, Jan 29–Feb. 3, 2006

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, FEB.24-26, 2006

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV.28-Dec.2, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV.28-Dec.2, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV. 7-16, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV. 7-16, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, MAY. 2-11, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 2-11, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, MAY. 21-24, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 21-24, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV. 8–17, 2004

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV. 8–17, 2004

Taiwan Trip Report, March 21 – 28, 2003

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, March 21 – 28, 2003

Taiwan Trip Report, November 11-19, 2003

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, November 11–19, 2003

 

BirdingASIA -Birdwatching in Taiwan

 

 

 
 

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, March 21 – 28, 2003  Printable Version

Compiled by Peter Candido.  Taxonomy, names and sequence follow Clements, JF (2000) Birds of the World, a Checklist, and subsequent updates.  Species endemic to Taiwan are shown in all caps.

Little Grebe, Tachybaptus ruficollis – 1 at Tatu River estuary; 20 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Great Cormorant, Phalacrocorax carbo – 2 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Grey Heron, Ardea cinerea – many at Tsengwen River estuary.

Great Egret, Ardea alba – several in wetland habitats.

Intermediate Egret, Egretta intermedia – Many at Tsengwen River estuary.

Little Egret, Egretta garzetta – many in wetland habitats.

Cattle Egret, Bubulcus ibis – many at Hambao and Tsengwen River estuary.

Striated Heron, Butorides striatus – 2 at Lushan.

Black-crowned Night-Heron, Nycticorax nycticorax – many at Tsengwen River estuary and other wetlands.

Malayan Night-Heron, Gorsachius melanolophus – 1 at Sun Moon Lake; 1 at Thiany Kin road, Pillow Mountain.

Cinnamon Bittern, Ixobrychus cinnamomeus – 4 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Black-faced Spoonbill, Platalea minor – 290 at Tsengwen River estuary.  Globally threatened.

Eurasian Wigeon, Anas penelope – 30 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Eurasian Teal, Anas crecca – 6 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Spot-billed Duck, Anas poecilorhyncha – 2 at Hambao.

Garganey, Anas querquedula – 3 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Northern Shoveler, Anas clypeata – 7 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Osprey, Pandion haliaetus – 1 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Oriental Honey-buzzard, Pernis ptilorhyncus – 2 along Yushan Highway.

Crested Serpent-Eagle, Spilornis cheela – in flight, on Days 3, 5 and 6.

Crested Goshawk, Accipiter trivirgatus – 1 in flight, Day 3.  Not seen by everyone.

Japanese Sparrowhawk, Accipiter gularis – 1, Thiany Kin, Pillow Mountain, Day 6.

Gray-faced Buzzard, Butastur indicus – 60 in flight, Pakua Mountain.

Eurasian Kestrel, Falco tinnunculus – 1 on Day 5.

TAIWAN PARTRIDGE, Arborophila crudigularis – 1 Dui Yen Trail, Meifeng.  Not seen by everyone.

Chinese Bamboo-Partridge, Bambusicola thoracica – 2 at Meifeng Experimental Farm.

SWINHOE’S PHEASANT, Lopohura swinhoii – Bei Dong Yen Mountain.

Slaty-breasted Rail, Gallirallus striatus – 1 at Tsengwen River estuary.  Not seen by everyone.

White-breasted Waterhen, Amaurornis phoenicurus – 2 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Common Moorhen, Gallinula chloropus – 1 at Hambao; 20 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Black-winged Stilt, Himantopus himantopus – many at Tsengwen River estuary.

Pacific Golden-Plover, Pluvialis fulva – 20 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Black-bellied Plover, Pluvialis squatarola – 1 at Hambao, on mudflats.

Snowy Plover, Charadrius alexandrinus – many at Hambao; 20 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Common Snipe, Gallinago gallinago –3 at Hambao; 1 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Long-billed Dowitcher, Limnodromus scolopaceus – 1 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Bar-tailed Godwit, Limosa lapponica – 30 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Eurasian Curlew, Numenius arquata – 3 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Spotted Redshank, Tringa erythropus – 5 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Common Redshank, Tringa totanus – 3 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Marsh Sandpiper, Tringa stagnatilis – 2 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Common Greenshank, Tringa nebularia – 2 at Hambao; 3 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Common Sandpiper, Actitis hypoleucos – 1 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Ruddy Turnstone, Arenaria interpres – many at Hambao.

Great Knot, Calidris tenuirostris – 4 at Hambao.

Red-necked Stint, Calidris rufficollis – 100 on mudflats at Hambao.

Dunlin, Calidris alpina – 3200 on mudflats at Hambao; 3 at Tsengwen River estuary.

East Siberian Gull, Larus vegae – 1 adult at Tatu River estuary.

Black-headed Gull, Larus ridibundus – 3 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Gull-billed Tern, Sterna nilotica – 3 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Caspian Tern, Sterna caspia – 120 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Whiskered Tern, Chlidonias hybridus – 20 at Tsengsen River estuary.

Rock Dove, Columba livia – many in varied habitats.

Ashy Wood-Pigeon, Columba pulchricollis – 1 at Bei Dong Yen Mountain, Day 4.

Red Collared-Dove, Streptopelia tranquebarica – seen almost every day, in various habitats.

Spotted Dove, Streptopelia chinensis – common in lowlands.

White-bellied Pigeon, Treron sieboldii – 2 at Bei Dong Yen Mountain.

Oriental Cuckoo, Cuculus saturatus – heard only, Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center.

Lesser Coucal, Centropus bengalensis – 2 at Choshui River, while waiting for Savannah Nightjars.

Collared Scops-Owl, Otus lettia – heard only, Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center.

Tawny Owl, Strix aluco – Meifeng Experimental Farm.

Collared Owlet, Glaucidium brodiei – Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center.

Savanna Nightjar, Caprimulgus affinis – 4 at Choshui River.

House Swift, Apus nipalensis – seen almost every day, in various habitats.

Common Kingfisher, Alcedo atthis – 2 at Hambao; 1 at Lushan; 2 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Black-browed Barbet, Megalaima oorti – 4 at Sun Moon Lake Activity Center; 1 at Meifeng area; 8 at A Li Shan Park Gardens.

Gray-capped Woodpecker, Dendrocopos canicapillus – 4 in lowland habitat on Day 4.

Oriental Skylark, Alauda gulgula – 5 at Tatu River estuary.

Plain Martin, Riparia paludicola – several on Days 1 and 3.

Barn Swallow, Hirundo rustica – common in lowlands.

Pacific Swallow, Hirundo tahitica – 6 at Lushan; many at Tsengwen River estuary.

Striated Swallow, Hirundo striolata – several, on Days 1, 3, and 6.

Asian Martin, Delichon dasypus – 6 on Day 5.

White Wagtail, Motacilla alba – 1 at Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center.

Yellow Wagtail, Motacilla flava – 1 at Hambao.

Gray Wagtail, Motacilla cinerea – 1 at Meifeng Experimental Farm; 2 others on Days 5 and 6.

Olive-backed Pipit, Anthus hodgsoni – 2 at Meifeng Experimental Farm; 5 at A Li Shan; 2 at Yangminshan National Park.

Red-throated Pipit, Anthus cervinus – 1 at Hambao.

American Pipit, Anthus rubescens japonicus – 4 at Hambao.

Large Cuckoo-shrike, Coracina macei – 3 at Tze En Tower, Sun Moon Lake.

Gray-chinned Minivet, Pericrocotus solaris – 10 in total; at Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center; Meifeng; A Li Shan Park Gardens.

Collared Finchbill, Spizixos semitorques – 20 at Dream Valley on Day 3.

Light-vented (Chinese) Bulbul, Pycnonotus sinensis – common almost everywhere.

Black Bulbul, Hypsipetes leucocephalus – common on Days 2, 3, and 4.

FLAMECREST, Regulus goodfellowi – 5 at A Li Shan Park Gardens.  All were in coniferous trees.

Alpine Accentor, Prunella collaris – 6 on Day 5, at the “Couple Trees”.

FORMOSAN WHISTLING-THRUSH, Myophonus insularis – 2 at Yangminshan National Park.

Scaly Thrush, Zoothera dauma – 1 at Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center, 3 at Meifeng Experimental Farm.

Pale Thrush, Turdus pallidus – 1 at Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center, 8 at Meifeng Experimental Farm, 4 at A Li Shan Park Gardens.

Brown-headed Thrush, Turdus chrysolaus – 1 at Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center.

Golden-headed Cisticola, Cisticola exilis – 2 at Hambao.

Striated Prinia, Prinia criniger, – 3 on Day 3 in scrubby habitat.

Plain Prinia, Prinia inornta – 1 each on Days 1, 2, and 3.

Yellowish-bellied (Verraux’s) Bush-Warbler, Cettia acanthizoides – 1 at Tataka Recreation Center on Day 5.

TAIWAN BUSH-WARBLER, Bradypterus alishanensis – 7 at Tataka Recreation Center; 1 seen well, others heard.

Dusky Warbler, Phylloscopus fuscatus – 2 at Tataka Recreation Center.

Yellow-browed Warbler, Phylloscopus inornatus – 1 at Yangminshan National Park.

Arctic Warbler, Phylloscopus borealis – 2 at Pakua Mountain, Day 2.

Rufous-faced Warbler, Abroscopus albogularis – 2 at Meifeng area.

Vivid Niltava, Niltava vivida – 1 at Pakua Mountain; 2 at Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center; 1 in lowlands on Day 5.

Bluethroat, Erithacus svevicus – 1 at Tataka Recreation Center (unusual habitat).

Red-flanked Bluetail, Tarsiger cyanurus – 1 on Days 3, 4, and 5.

White-browed Bush-Robin, Tarsiger indicus – 1 at Meifeng are.

COLLARED BUSH-ROBIN, Tarsiger johnstoniae – 3 at Meifeng area; 4 at A Li Shan Park Gardens.

Daurian Redstart, Phoenicurus auroreus – 1 at Hambao.

Plumbeous Redstart, Rhyacornis fuliginosus – 8 on Day 3, several locations, including Lushan and A Li Shan Park Gardens.

White-tailed Robin, Cinclidium leucurum - 4 at Meifeng area.

Little Forktail, Enicurus scouleri – 1 at Lushan town, by leader only.

Black-naped Monarch, Hypothymis azurea – 2 in lowlands on Day 5.

WHITE-WHISKERED LAUGHINGTHRUSH, Garrulax morrisonianus – 3 at Dui Yen Trail, Meifeng; 5 at the “Couple Trees” on Day 5.

STEERE’S LIOCICHLA, Liocichla steerii – 2 at Meifeng area, 4 at the “Couple Trees” on Day 5.

Streak-breasted Scimitar-Babbler, Pomatorhinus ruficollis – 2, Thiany Kin, Pillow Mountain, Day 6.

Rufous-capped Babbler, Stachyris ruficeps – 1 Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center; 1 at Thiany Kin, Pillow Mountain, Day 6.

TAIWAN BARWING, Actinodura morrisoniana – 2 at Tataka Recreation Center; 3 at A Li Shan (not seen by all).

Streak-throated Fulvetta, Alcippe cinereiceps – 1, A Li Shan Park Gardens (out of normal range).

Dusky Fulvetta, Alcippe brunnea – 1, Thiany Kin, Pillow Mountain.

Gray-cheeked Fulvetta, Alcippe morrisonia – 3 on Day 3.

WHITE-EARED SIBIA, Heterophasia auricularis – 13 total at Dui Yen Trail, Meifeng and Bei Dong Yen Mountain, Day 4.

TAIWAN YUHINA, Yuhina brunneiceps – fairly common at Sun Moon Lake, Meifeng, and A Li Shan Park Gardens.

White-bellied Yuhina, Yuhina zantholeuca – 1 at Meifeng area; 2 more on Day 5; 3 more on Day 6.

Vinous-throated Parrotbill, Paradoxornis webbianus – 1 at Meifeng Experimental Farm (not seen by all).

Black-throated Tit, Aegithalos concinnus – 40 at Meifeng area.

Green-backed Tit, Parus monticolus – 1 at Sun Moon Lake; 3 at Meifeng; 1 at A Li Shan Park Gardens.

YELLOW TIT, Macholophys holsti – 1 at Bei Dong Yen Mountain.

Varied Tit, Sittiparus varius – 4 at Meifeng area.

Eurasian Nuthatch, Sitta europaea – 2 at Meifeng Experimental Farm.

Fire-breasted Flowerpecker, Dicaeum ignipectus – 3 on Day 4.

Japanese White-eye, Zosterops japonicus – fairly common on Days 2 to 5.

Maroon Oriole, Oriolus traillii ardens – 1 in lowlands on Day 5; 1 at Thiany Kin, Pillow Mountain on Day 6.

Brown Shrike, Lanius cristatus – 1 at Hambao; 1 on Day 2; 1 on Day 6.

Long-tailed Shrike, Lanius schach – 1 at Hambao; 2 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Black Drongo, Dicrurus macrocercus – 2 on Day 1; many on Day 6; fairly common at low elevation.

Bronzed Drongo, Dicrurus aeneus – 30 on Day 3.

Eurasian Jay, Garrulus glandarius – 2 at Meifeng Experimental Farm.

FORMOSAN MAGPIE, Urocissa caerulea – 3 at Yangminshan National Park.

Gray Treepie, Dendrocitta formosae – 1 at Sun Moon Lake Youth Activity Center; 1 each on Days 5 and 6.

Eurasian Magpie, Pica pica – 1 at Tsengwen River estuary.

Eurasian Nutcracker, Nucifraga caryocatactes – 2, A Li Shan.

Large-billed Crow, Corvus macrorhynchos – 3 on Day 3; 8 on Day 5.

Crested Myna, Acridotheres cristatellus – 6 in lowland urbanized habitat on Day 1, 10 on Day 6.

White-rumped Munia, Lonchura striata – 3 at Thiany Kin, Pillow Mountain.

Nutmeg Mannikin, Lonchura punctulata – 10 in scrubby habitat on Day 1; 3 on Day 6.

Black-faced Bunting, Emberiza spodocephala – 2 on Day 1; 1 on Day 3.

Brambling, Fringilla montifringilla – 11 total at Tataka Recreation Center and A Li Shan Park Gardens.

Vinaceous Rosefinch, Carpodacus vinaceus – 4 at the “Couple Trees”.

Eurasian Siskin, Carduelis spinus – 1 on Day 6 (not seen by all).

Brown Bullfinch, Pyrrhula nipalensis – 3 at Meifeng Experimental Farm.

Gray-headed Bullfinch, Pyrrhula erythaca – 3 at Tataka Recreation Center.

Eurasian Tree Sparrow, Passer montanus – Common in towns.

 

Seen:  13 of Taiwan’s 15 endemics.   Total species:  149, including 2 heard only.

Missed Mikado Pheasant, Syrmaticus mikado and Styan’s Bulbul, Pycnonotus taivanus.  The bulbul, inhabiting the south and southeast of Taiwan, was not on our route.

 

For more information, please contact Simon Liao, in Canada, at:  simonliao0624@yahoo.com