Birding in Taiwan

 

 

Scheduled Tours

July 18-20, 2007 Tour for Chinese Crested Tern (Matsu Tern)

Nov 5-18, 2007

2003 Trip Photos

2004 Trip Photos

2005 Trip Photos

Trip Reports

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, May. 1-14, 2006

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 1-14, 2006

Trip Report:

BIRDING IN TAIWAN, Jan 29–Feb. 3, 2006

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, FEB.24-26, 2006

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV.28-Dec.2, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV.28-Dec.2, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV. 7-16, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV. 7-16, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, MAY. 2-11, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 2-11, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, MAY. 21-24, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 21-24, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV. 8–17, 2004

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV. 8–17, 2004

Taiwan Trip Report, March 21 – 28, 2003

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, March 21 – 28, 2003

Taiwan Trip Report, November 11-19, 2003

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, November 11–19, 2003

 

BirdingASIA -Birdwatching in Taiwan

 

 

 

 

 
 

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, November 11–19, 2003    Printable Version

Leaders:  Simon Liao and Ten-Di Wu

Compiled by Jo Ann MacKenzie.  Taxonomy, names and sequence follow Birds of the World, a Checklist, by James F. Clements, updated to July 15, 2003.  Where the name in Clements differs from that in Birds of Taiwan, 1991, the Clements name is given first, followed by the Birds of Taiwan name in brackets.  Species endemic to Taiwan are shown in all caps.  Species not seen by all birders are marked as *.

For itinerary, see TAIWAN TRIP REPORT, November 10–19, 2003.

 

Little Grebe, Tachybaptus ruficollis [Podiceoss ruficollis] – several, at Puzih River, Tsengwen River estuary and Long Luan Tan Lake.

Eared Grebe [Black-necked Grebe], Podiceps nigricollis – Puzih River area.

 

Great Cormorant, Phalacrocorax carbo – several in appropriate habitat.

 

Grey Heron, Ardea cinerea – many in freshwater habitat.

Great Egret, Ardea alba [Egretta alba]– common in freshwwater habitat.

Intermediate Egret, Egretta intermedia – fairly common in freshwater habitat.

Little Egret, Egretta garzetta – very common in freshwater habitat.

Cattle Egret, Bubulcus ibis – many in lowland habitat, especially around farms.

Striated Heron, Butorides striatus – 3, Dajshi River.

Black-crowned Night-Heron, Nycticorax nycticorax – 1, Dajshi River; many in freshwater habitat.

Malayan Night-Heron [Tiger Bittern], Gorsachius melanolophus – 2, Pillow Mountain; 3, Chaiyi Agricultural Experimental Station, Nov. 18.

Yellow Bittern {Chinese Little Bittern], Ixobrychus sinensis – 1, Shihthau Reserve.

Cinnamon Bittern, Ixobrychus cinnamomeus – 1, Puzih River.

Black-faced Spoonbill, Platalea minor – 539 (official count on that day, Nov. 16), Tsengwen River estuary spoonbill reserve.  Globally threatened.

 

Eurasian Wigeon, Anas penelope – many at Puzih River.

Gadwall, Anas strepera – several at Puzih River and Long Luan Tan Lake, Kenting.

Eurasian Teal [Green-winged Teal], Anas crecca – several in wetland habitat.

Mallard, Anas platyrhynchos – 2, Puzih River and 2, Long Luan Tan Lake, Kenting.

Spot-billed Duck, Anas poecilorhyncha – 3, Puzih River; 6, Long Luan Tan Lake, Kenting.

Northern Pintail [Pintail], Anas acuta – 8, Puzih River area.

Garganey, Anas querquedula – 7, Puzih River area.

Northern Shoveler, Anas clypeata – 10, Puzih River area.

Tufted Duck, Aythya fuligula – many at Long Luan Tan Lake, Kenting.

 

Osprey, Pandion haliaetus – 1, Puzih River; 1, Long Luan Tan Lake, Kenting.

Oriental Honey-buzzard [Honey Buzzard], Pernis ptilorhyncus [Pernis abivorus] – 1, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve; 1 in Chiayi County hills.

Crested Serpent-Eagle, Spilornis cheela – 2, Dragon Valley; 1, Km 21, Nov. 12; 1, Pillow Mountain.

Eastern Marsh Harrier [Marsh Harrier], Circus spilonotus [Circus aeruginosus] – wetland habitats, Nov. 15-17.

Crested Goshawk, Accipiter trivirgatus – 1, Km. 21, Nov. 12; 1, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve; 1 north of Kenting.

Japanese Sparrowhawk [Japanese Lesser Sparrow Hawk], Accipiter gularis – 1*, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Gray-faced Buzzard [Gray-faced Buzzard Eagle], Butastur indicus – 2, north of Kenting.  Late migrants.

Eurasian Buzzard [Common Buzzard], Buteo buteo – 1, Pillow Mountain.

Mountain Hawk-Eagle [Hodgson’s Hawk Eagle], Spizaetus nipalensis – 1 along Km 39 trail, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve; 1 in Chaiyi County.

Eurasian Kestrel [Common Kestrel], Falco tinnunculus – 2* on Nov. 11; 1, Pillow Mountain.

Eurasian Hobby [Hobby], Falco subbuteo – 2* on Nov. 11; 1 on Nov. 15.

Peregrine Falcon, Falco peregrinus – 1, Hambao

 

TAIWAN PARTRIDGE [TAIWAN HILL PARTRIDGE], Arborophila crudigularis – 1* along Km 39 trail, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Chinese Bamboo-Partridge [Bamboo Partridge], Bambusicola thoracica – 1* below An Ma Shan Forest Reserve, Nov. 14.

SWINHOE’S PHEASANT, Lophura swinhoii – 1 heard, Km. 39 trail, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve; 2* seen, on 210 Trail, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

MIKADO PHEASANT, Syrmaticus mikado – 1*, Km. 39 trail, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve; 4*, 210 Trail, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

 

Barred Buttonquail [Bustard Quail], Turnix suscitator – 1, Auogo wetland.

Slaty-breasted Rail [Blue-breasted Banded Rail], Gallirallus striatus [Rallus striatus] – 1* at Long Luan Tan Lake, Kenting.

White-breasted Waterhen, Amaurornis phoenicurus – 5, Auogo wetland.

Common Moorhen [Moorhen], Gallinula chloropus – Common in marsh habitat.

Eurasian Coot [Coot], Fulica atra – small numbers in suitable habitat.

 

Pheasant-tailed Jacana, Hydrophasianus chirurgus – 4, Kwangtien.

Black-winged Stilt, Himantopus himantopus – many Hambao, Puzih River, Shihthau Reserve and Tsengwen River.

Pacific Golden-Plover [American Golden Plover], Pluvialis fulva [Pluvialis dominica] – 20, Puzih River, Nov. 15; many at Shihthau Reserve, Nov. 16.

American Golden Plover, Pluvialis dominica – 1*, Huatan, Nov. 18.

Black-bellied Plover, Pluvialis squatarola – 1, Hambao Nov. 14, Puzih River, Nov. 15, and Shihthau Reserve Nov. 16.

Little Ringed Plover, Charadrius dubius – a few at Puzih River, Shihthau Reserve and Huatan.

Snowy Plover [Kentish Plover], Charadrius alexandrinus – many at Hambao; Puzih River and Shihthau Reserve.

Common Snipe, Gallinago gallinago –20, Shithau Reserve; 30, Huatan.

Bar-tailed Godwit, Limosa lapponica –1, Hambao Nov. 14; 1, Shihthau Reserve, Nov. 16.

Whimbrel, Numenius phaeopus – 1, Puzih River.

Eurasian Curlew, Numenius arquata – 30, Puzih River.

Common Redshank, Tringa totanus – 30, Puzih River; 20, Shihthau Reserve.

Marsh Sandpiper, Tringa stagnatilis – a few at Hambao and Puzih River, many at Shihthau Reserve.

Common Greenshank [Greenshank], Tringa nebularia – 6, Hambao; 7, Puzih River, 5, Shihthau Reserve.

Green Sandpiper, Tringa ochropus – 10, Puzih River/Auogo wetland.

Wood Sandpiper, Tringa glareola – 3, Shihthau Reserve.

Terek Sandpiper, Xenus cinereus – 2, Hambao.

Common Sandpiper, Actitis hypoleucos [Tringa hypoleucos] – 2, Hambao; 1, Auogo wetland; 1, Long Luan Tan Lake, Kenting.

Gray-tailed Tattler, Heterosceles brevipes [Tringa brevipes] – 1, Hambao; 1,Tsengwen River estuary.

Ruddy Turnstone, Arenaria interpres – 400, Hambao Nov. 14.

Sanderling, Calidris alba [Crocerthia alba] – 5, Hambao

Red-necked Stint [Rufous-necked Stint], Calidris rufficollis – 4, Hambao; 10, Puzih River.

Dunlin, Calidris alpina – many in suitable habitat.

Black-tailed Gull, Larus crassirostris – 1, Puzih River, Nov. 15.

East Siberian Gull [Herring Gull], Larus vegae [Larus argentatus]– 4, Tsengwen River estuary.

Black-headed Gull, Larus ridibundus – many at Puzih River and Auogo wetland.

Saunders’ Gull, Larus saundersi – 18, Hambao, Nov. 14; 27, Puzih River Nov. 15.

Gull-billed Tern, Sterna nilotica – 1, Tsengwen River estuary, Nov. 16.

Caspian Tern, Sterna caspia – many at Puzih River, Shihthau, Reserve and Tsengwen River estuary.

Great Crested Tern [Greater Crested Tern], Sterna bergii – 1*, Tsengwen River estuary, Nov. 16.

Whiskered Tern, Chlidonias hybridus [Sterna hybrida] – 25, Hambao; many at Puzih River

White-winged Tern [White-winged Black Tern], Chlidonias leucopterus [Sterna leucoptera] – 25, Hambao; many at Puzih River.

 

Rock Pigeon [Rock Dove], Columba livia – many in varied habitats.

Ashy Wood-Pigeon, Columba pulchricollis – 5, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Red Collared-Dove [Red Turtle Dove], Streptopelia tranquebarica – seen almost every day, in various habitats.

Spotted Dove, Streptopelia chinensis – common in lowlands.

Emerald Dove, Chalcophaps indica – 1, Kenting National Park, Nov. 17.

Whistling Green-Pigeon [Red-capped Green Pigeon], Treron formosae [Sphenurus formosae] — 2, Kukwang/Dragon Valley area, Nov. 11.

 

Collared Scops-Owl, Otus lettia [Otis bakkamoena] – 1 heard only, Kukwang.

Collared Owlet [Collared Pygmy Owlet], Glaucidium brodiei – 1 heard, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve; 1* seen, Chaiyi County, Nov. 18.

 

White-throated Needletail, Hirundapus caudacutus –1*, Nov. 12.  (See footnote 1.)

Silver-backed Needletail, Hirundapus cochinchinensis –1*, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.  (See footnote 1.)

Fork-tailed Swift [Northern White-rumpedSwift], Apus pacificus – 1*, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve

House Swift, Apus nipalensis [Alpus affinis] – large numbers at lower elevation.

 

Common Kingfisher, Alcedo atthis –Dahshi River, Puzih River, Auogo wetland, Shihthau Reserve.

 

Black-browed Barbet [Muller’s Barbet], Megalaima oorti – 7, Dragon Valley Recreation Area; 4, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve; 1, Pillow Mountain.  Mostly in lowland to mid-elevation forests.

Gray-capped Woodpecker [Gray-headed Pygmy Woodpecker], Dendrocopos canicapillus – 4, Kukwang, Nov. 11-12

Gray-faced Woodpecker [Gray-headed Green Woodpecker], Picus canus – 1, An Ma Shan Resort; 1, Pillow Mountain; 1, Chaiyi County.

 

Oriental Skylark, Alauda gulgula – 2, Huatan, Nov. 18.

Plain Martin [Brown-throated Sand Martin], Riparia paludicola – many on Nov. 11; low elevation.

Barn Swallow, Hirundo rustica – common in lowlands.

Pacific Swallow, Hirundo tahitica – common in lowlands.

Striated Swallow, Hirundo striolata – common in lowlands.  (See footnote 2.)

Asian Martin [House Martin], Delichon dasypus [Delichon urbica] – fairly common at lower elevation.

White Wagtail, Motacilla alba – 4, Dajshi River area; 3, Kukwang.

Yellow Wagtail, Motacilla flava – 1, Dajshi River; many at Huatan.

Gray Wagtail, Motacilla cinerea – 3, Dajshi River area; 3, Kukwang; others in appropriate lower elevation habitat.

Gray-chinned Minivet [Yellow-throated Minivet], Pericrocotus solaris – fairly common in appropriate habitat; mostly mid-elevation.

Collared Finchbill, Spizixos semitorques – 2, Kukwang; 5, Nov. 12; 4, Pillow Mountain; 4, Chaiyi County.

STYAN’S BULBUL [TAIWAN BULBUL], Pycnonotus taivanus – 40 in Kenting area.

Light-vented Bulbul [Chinese Bulbul], Pycnonotus sinensis – common almost everywhere.

Black Bulbul, Hypsipetes leucocephalus [H. madagascariensis] – common at lower elevation.

FLAMECREST [TAIWAN FIRECREST], Regulus goodfellowi – 3, Hsiao Xai Shan, Nov. 13.

Blue Rock-Thrush, Monticola solitarius – 1, Long Luan Tan Lake, Kenting , Nov. 17.

FORMOSAN WHISTLING-THRUSH [Taiwan Whistling-thrush], Myophonus insularis – 1, Kukwang, Nov. 12; 1 heard in Chaiyi County hills.

Scaly Thrush [White’s Ground Thrush], Zoothera dauma [Turdus dauma] – 3, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Eyebrowed Thrush, Turdus obscurus – migratory party of 6*, An Ma Shan Resort, Nov. 12.

Pale Thrush, Turdus pallidus – 6, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Brown-headed Thrush [Red bellied Thrush], Turdus chrysolaus – 1, An Ma Shan Resort, Nov. 12.

Zitting Cisticola [Fan-tailed Warbler], Cisticola juncidis – 1, Huatan, Nov. 18.

Golden-headed Cisticola [Gold-capped Cisticola], Cisticola exilis – 1, Huatan, Nov. 18.

Yellow-bellied Prinia, Prinia flaviventris –  fairly common in low wetland habitat.

Plain Prinia [Tawny-flanked Prinia], Prinia inornta [Prinia subflava] – fairly common in low wetland habitat.

Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler [Strong-footed Bush Warbler], Cettia fortipes – 1*, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve, Nov. 13.

Yellowish-bellied Bush-Warbler [Verreaux’s Bush Warbler], Cettia acanthizoides – 2*, Hsiao Xai Shan, Nov. 13.

Russet Bush-Warbler, Bradypterus seebohmi – 1*, Hsiao Xai Shan, Nov. 13.

Yellow-browed Warbler, Phylloscopus inornatus – 1, Kukwang, Nov. 12.

Arctic Warbler, Phylloscopus borealis – 2, Km 15, Nov. 12.

Rufous-faced Warbler [White-throated Flycatcher Warbler], Abroscopus albogularis – 3, Dragon Valley area, Nov. 12; 6, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Snowy-browed Flycatcher [Thicket Flycatcher], Ficedula hyperythra – 1*, Hsiao Xai Shan, Nov. 13.

Vivid Niltava, Niltava vivida – 2, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Siberian Rubythroat, Luscinia calliope [Erithacus calliope] – 2*, Huatan, Nov. 18.

Red-flanked Bluetail, Tarsiger cyanurus – 2, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

White-browed Bush-Robin, Tarsiger indicus [Erithacus indicus] – 1, An Ma Shan Resort, Nov. 13.

COLLARED BUSH-ROBIN, Tarsiger johnstoniae [Erithacus johnstoniae] – 8, An Ma Shan.

Daurian Redstart, Phoenicurus auroreus – 3, Kukwang; 1, Chaiyi.

Plumbeous Redstart [Plumbeous Water Redstart], Rhyacornis fuliginosus [Phoenicurus fulginosus] – 7, near Dajshi River, Nov. 11, 12; 1, Chaiyi County.

White-tailed Robin [White-tailed Blue Robin], Cinclidium leucurum – 1, heard only, An Ma Shan.

Black-naped Monarch [Black-naped Blue Monarch], Hypothymis azurea – 1, Km 15, Nov. 12; 1, Pillow Mountain; 2 Chaiyi County.

Rusty Laughingthrush [Gray-sided Laughing Thrush], Garrulax poecilorhynchus [Garrulax caerulatus] – 1 heard, Km 15, Nov. 12.

WHITE-WHISKERED LAUGHINGTHRUSH [TAIWAN LAUGHING THRUSH], Garrulax morrisonianus – 12, Hsiao Xai Shan, Nov. 13.

STEERE’S LIOCICHLA, Liocichla steerii – 17, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Spot-breasted Scimitar-Babbler [Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler], Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis [Pomatorhinus erythrogenys] – heard, An Ma Shan and Pillow mountain, 1*, Chaiyi County, Nov. 15.

Streak-breasted Scimitar-Babbler, Pomatorhinus ruficollis – 2, An Ma Shan; 1, Pillow Mountain, 2 Chaiyi County; 4, Yangminshan National Park.

Pygmy Wren-Babbler, Pnoepyga pusilla – 1, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Rufous-capped Babbler [Red-headed Tree Babbler], Stachyris ruficeps – 10 at mid- to high elevation.

TAIWAN BARWING, Actinodura morrisoniana – 17, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Streak-throated Fulvetta, Alcippe cinereiceps – 1, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve, Nov. 13.

Dusky Fulvetta [Gould’s Fulvetta], Alcippe brunnea – 1, Chaiyi County, Nov. 15.

Gray-cheeked Fulvetta, Alcippe morrisonia – 2, An Ma Shan; 20, Chaiyi County.

WHITE-EARED SIBIA [TAIWAN SIBIA], Heterophasia auricularis – many, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

TAIWAN YUHINA, Yuhina brunneiceps – many in An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

White-bellied Yuhina, Yuhina zantholeuca – 1, Km. 15, Nov. 12.

Vinous-throated Parrotbill, Paradoxornis webbianus – 8, Km 15, Nov. 12.

Black-throated Tit [Red-headed Tit], Aegithalos concinnus – common in An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Green-backed Tit, Parus monticolus – 12, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

YELLOW TIT [TAIWAN TIT], Macholophys holsti [Parus holsti] – 1, Km 21, Nov. 12; 2, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Varied Tit, Sittiparus varius [Parus varius] – 3, Dragon Valley, Nov. 11; 5, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Eurasian Nuthatch, Sitta europaea – 9, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

Plain Flowerpecker, Dicaeum concolor – 1 heard, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve, Nov. 14

Fire-breasted Flowerpecker, Dicaeum ignipectus – 1, Km 21, Nov. 12; 1, Chaiyi County.

Japanese White-eye, Zosterops japonicus – very common everywhere except highest elevation.

Black-naped Oriole, Oriolus chinensis – 1, Inda Eco Farm, Kenting, Nov. 17.

Brown Shrike, Lanius cristatus – 8 in open lowland habitats.

Long-tailed Shrike [Black-headed Shrike], Lanius schach – 1, Nov. 15

Black Drongo, Dicrurus macrocercus –fairly common at low elevation.

Bronzed Drongo, Dicrurus aeneus – 3, Nov. 11; 12, Nov. 12.

Eurasian Jay [Jay], Garrulus glandarius – 2, An Ma Shan Forest Reserve.

FORMOSAN MAGPIE [TAIWAN BLUE MAGPIE], Urocissa caerulea – 11 at Yangminshan National Park, Nov. 19.

Gray Treepie [Himalayan Tree Pie], Dendrocitta formosae – 10, Kukwang; 20, Yangminshan National Park.

Eurasian Magpie [Magpie], Pica pica – 4, Tsengwen River area.

Eurasian Nutcracker [Nutcracker], Nucifraga caryocatactes – 7, Hsiao Xai Shan; 2, Pillow Mountain.

Large-billed Crow [Jungle Crow}, Corvus macrorhynchos – fairly common at mid- to high elevation.

Crested Myna, Acridotheres cristatellus – fairly common in open habitats at low elevation.

White-rumped Munia, Lonchura striata – small flocks in grassy, scrubby habitats at low elevation.

Nutmeg Mannikin, Lonchura punctulata – common in grassy, scrubby habitats at low elevation.

Yellow Bunting [Japanese Yellow Bunting], Emberiza sulphurata – 1*, Huatan, Nov. 18.

Black-faced Bunting, Emberiza spodocephala – 12, Huatan.

Vinaceous Rosefinch, Carpodacus vinaceus – 1, Hsiao Xai Shan, Nov. 13.

Eurasian Siskin, Carduelis spinus – 1, Chaiyi County.

Gray-headed Bullfinch [Beavan’s Bullfinch], Pyrrhula erythaca – 2, Hsiao Xai Shan, Nov. 13.

Eurasian Tree Sparrow [Tree Sparrow], Passer montanus – abundant in towns.

 

 

Total species:  175, including 4 heard only; and 14 of Taiwan’s 15 endemics.

Missed TAIWAN BUSH WARBLER, Bradypterus alishanensis

 

 

Other animals observed:

Taiwan Macaque [Formosan Rock-monkey], Macaca cyclopis

Red-bellied Tree Squirrel, Calloscirus erythroeus

small bat (sp.?)

Many-banded Krait, Bungarus multicinctus  (snake)

freshwater crab sp.

 

NOTES:  1  Both Needletail swifts are possible in Taiwan.  The breeding race formosanus of Taiwan, illustrated in Birds of Taiwan as White-throated Needletail, is now treated as a race of Silver-backed Needletail.

               Striated and Red-rumped Swallows are very similar in appearance.  Red-rumped appears in Taiwan only in migration, whereas Striated is a resident species.

 

 

 

For more information, please contact Simon Liao, in Canada, at:  simonliao0624@yahoo.com.tw